Recent Changes - Search:

CSE dept.


This site contains wiki-pages for the department of computer science and engineering at Chalmers and GU.


edit SideBar

Clusters

Course Clusters and Teaching teams

The CS + ST divisions are working towards a semi-formal structure of course clusters and associated teaching teams to handle curriculum development and "stand-in" teachers.

Clusters:

  • Sec (AnSa) = Security (meeting 2014-03-21)
  • Alg. (PeDa) = Algorithms courses (meeting 2014-04-07)
  • DStr (NAD) = Datastructures (and BSc algorithms) (meeting 2014-04-11)
  • Logic (AnBo) = Logic and computation (meeting 2014-04-14)
  • FM (LaKo) = Formal methods and testing (meeting 2014-04-??)
  • Prog1 (ChCa) = first programming courses (meeting 2014-05-07)
  • ParDist (OlLa) = Parallell and distributed computing (meeting 2014-05-23)
  • Prog2 (JaSk?) = second + third programming courses
  • FP (DaSa) = Functional Programming
  • PLT (AaRa) = Programming Language Technology
  • DataSci (DaWe) = Data Science and Applications

Tasks for the first course cluster meeting

Please meet before Easter - the chair calls for the meeting and makes sure some documentation is published at the wiki.

  • Propose substitute teacher for each course
  • Curriculum planning and revision: The teaching team is jointly responsible for the course cluster as a whole. It is in particular responsible for
    • the internal coherence of the cluster (avoiding too much overlap and unintended gaps)
    • the interface with other course clusters
    • keeping up to date with international developments, new trends, etc, for example, comparison with the ACM Curriculum.
  • Is this cluster "the right grouping"? What are related courses in other clusters etc.
  • Prerequisites and placement of courses into study periods.
  • Name of courses in the cluster.

2014-03-14: Course clusters (for CS + ST + overlaps)

Each cluster should have one senior faculty member as "Cluster Chair" for long-term curriculum development. (Each cluster can have a junior faculty member as co-chair.)

Clusters:

  • Prog1 = first programming courses
    • Prog1 Chair ChCa, Co-chair EmAx, JvH, CeIo, UnHo?, ErHo, KrAn
    • Prog1: Objektorienterad programmering Z (@ST)
    • Prog1: Programmerade system (I) (@ST)
    • Prog1: Intro till funktionell programmering (@ST)
    • Prog1: Objektorienterad programmering (IT) (@IT?)
    • Prog1: Objektorienterad programmering (E/M) (@CS)
    • Prog1: Programmeringsteknik (F) (@CS)
    • Prog1: OOP intro (SE&M) (@SE but taught by CeIo)
    • Prog1: Prog. (d) (@NS)
    • Prog1: Cancelled: (Datorintroduktion GU (1.5hp) (@ST) + Introduktion till programmering (1.5hp) (@ST)
  • Prog2 = second + third programming courses
    • Prog2 Chair UnHo, Co-chair JaSk, JvHa, ChCa
    • Prog2: Objektorienterad programmering (D) (@ST)
    • Prog2: Objektorienterad programmering (d) (@ST)
    • Prog2: Objektorienterad programvaruutveckling (DV) (@ST)
    • Prog2: Objektorienterad programvaruutveckling fk (IT) (@ST)
    • Prog2: Programmering fk (DV) (@ST)
    • Prog2: Objektorienterade applikationer (d) (@ST)
    • Prog2: Objektorienterat programmeringsprojekt (IT, DV) (@ST)
  • DStr = Datastructures (and BSc algorithms)
    • DStr Chair: NAD@CS, Co-chair: ErHo@CS, NiSm, UnHo, AnAb@CS, ...
    • DStr: Datastrukturer (DV) (@ST)
    • DStr: Datastrukturer (D) (@CS)
    • DStr: Algoritmer och datastrukturer (d, I) (@ST)
    • DStr: Logic, algorithms and datastructures (@CS)
    • DStr: Datastructures and algorithms (IT) (@CS)
  • FM = Formal methods and testing
    • FM Chair LaKo, Co-chair WoAh, GeSc, MoJo, MeWa
    • FM: Testing, debugging and verification (@ST)
    • FM: Model based testing (@ST)
    • FM: Software engineering using formal methods (@ST)
    • FM: Test and verification (@ST)
  • FP = Functional Programming
    • FP Chair DaSa, Co-chair MaSh, PaJa, JoHu, EmAx
    • FP: Functional programmering (@ST)
    • FP: Intro till funktionell programmering (D) (@ST)
    • FP: Advanced functional programming (@ST)
    • FP: Parallel Functional Programming (@ST)
  • PLT = Programming Language Technology
    • PLT Chair AaRa@CS, Co-chair JoSv, DaSa, JPB, AnAb@CS
    • PLT: Compiler Construction (@ST)
    • PLT: Frontiers of Programming Languages (@ST)
    • PLT: Programming Language Technology (@CS)
    • PLT: Programming paradigms (@ST)
    • (PLT: Advanced Functional Programming (@ST))
  • Sec = Security
    • Sec Chair AnSa, Co-chair KaMi@NS, DaHe, ...
    • Sec: Computer Security (@NS)
    • Sec: Cryptography (@ST)
    • Sec: Language-based security (@ST)
    • Sec: Network security (@NS)
  • DataSci = Data Science and Applications
    • DataSci: Chair: Dag Wedelin, Co-chair: Graham Kemp, ...
    • DataSci: Databases (@CS+@ST)
    • DataSci: Webapplikationer (@ST)
    • DataSci: Mathematical modelling and problem solving (@CS)
    • DataSci: Computational methods in bioinformatics (@CS)
    • DataSci: Computational syntax
  • Logic = Logic and computation
    • Logic Chair Ana, Thierry, Peter Dy, Bengt
    • Logic: Automata and Formal Languages (@CS)
    • Logic: Logic in CS (@CS)
    • Logic: Models of Computation (@CS)
    • Logic: Types for Programs and Proofs (@CS)
  • Alg. = Algorithms courses
    • Alg. Chair Peter Da, Devdatt, Christos, Chien-Chung, Erland, Peter Lj
    • Alg.: Advanced Algorithms (@CS)
    • Alg.: Algorithms (@CS)
    • Alg.: Artificial Intelligence (@CS)
    • Alg.: Discrete Optimization (@CS)
    • Alg.: Machine Learning (@CS)
  • ParDist: Parallel and Distributed Computing
    • Chair OlLa@NS, Co-Chair: AlRu
    • ParDist: Concurrent programming (@ST)
    • ParDist: Operating Systems (@NS)
    • ParDist: Distributed Systems (@NS)
    • ParDist: Distributed Systems II (@NS)
    • ParDist: Parallell Functional Programming (@ST)
Edit - History - Print - Recent Changes - Search
Page last modified on November 10, 2014, at 10:30 AM